Accident Maule M-5-235C N235LY, Tuesday 11 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1984
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235LY
MSN: 7189C
Total airframe hrs:505 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooks Range, AK
Destination airport:Grayling Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A LAKE WHEN HE DECIDED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ROOM TO CLEAR TREES IN HIS FLT PATH. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF & THE ACFT SETTLED ONTO A GRAVEL BERM & SLID INTO TUNDRA. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT THE ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE OCCURRED IF HE HAD USED ALL OF THE LAKE FOR THE TAKEOFF OR HAD ABORTED SOONER. REPORTEDLY, THE LAKE HAD CALM/GLASSY WATER CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA172