| Date: | Monday 10 September 1984 |
| Time: | 20:50 LT |
| Type: | Learjet 24D |
| Owner/operator: | St. Louis Flight Systems, Inc. |
| Registration: | N45AJ |
| MSN: | 24D-309 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5032 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CJ610-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesterfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Detroit, MI (KDET) |
| Destination airport: | Chesterfield, MO (SUS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A THUNDERSTORM WITH A 16 KT LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE PLT WAS AWARE OF AN AREA ON THE RWY WHICH TENDED TO COLLECT WATER BUT DUE TO HEAVY PRECIPITATION THIS AREA COULD NOT BE VIEWED FROM THE COCKPIT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HYDROPLANED AS IT CONTACTED THIS AREA DURING THE LANDING ROLL RESULTING IN A 90 DEG RIGHT TURN. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY TRAVELING INTO ROUGH TERRAIN AT WHICH TIME THE LEFT MAIN GEAR PUNCTURED THE WING. HYDROPLANE MARKS WERE VISIBLE ON BOTH LEFT MAIN GEAR TIRES AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA274 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA274
Location