| Date: | Sunday 9 September 1984 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5015U |
| MSN: | 2060015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hartman River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE RIGHT GEAR COLLIDED WITH BRUSH SLOWING THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TOUCHED DOWN IN ROUGH TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA180