Accident Cessna 140A N5643C, Sunday 9 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Jodean Foley
Registration: N5643C
MSN: 15597
Total airframe hrs:9786 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uvalde, TX (KUVA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON AN UPSLOPING RWY WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. PLTS WHO LANDED JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT REPORTED DOWNDRAFTS AND A STRONG X-WIND EXPERIENCED DURING THE APCH. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE AIRSPEED DECREASED TO 40 MPH AS THE ACFT FLEW OVER HOUSES ADJACENT TO THE ARPT. THE ACFT SETTLED INTO AND CAME TO REST IN THE FRONT YARDS OF THE 2 OF THE HOUSES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA383

Location