Accident Cessna A185F-II N61556, Sunday 9 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F-II
Owner/operator:Iliamna Lake Lodge
Registration: N61556
MSN: 18504230
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:374 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Big Mountain Lk, AK
Destination airport:Iliamna Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOAT PLANE PLT BEGAN TAKING OFF FROM A SMALL LAKE IN CALM WIND & GLASSY WATER CONDITIONS. REALIZING THE SITUATION WAS MARGINAL, HE REDUCED POWER TO ABORT (BEFORE LIFTING OFF) & BEGAN A STEP TURN TO THE LEFT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE RADIUS OF THE TURN WAS LARGER THAN THE POND'S SHORELINE. BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT HIT THE BANK, WHICH WAS ABOUT 12 INCHES HIGH & CONTINUED ABOUT 20 FT THROUGH SMALL SPRUCE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA170

Location