Accident Cessna R182 N756TN, Sunday 9 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1984
Time:02:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N756TN
MSN: R18201152
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1266 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottumwa, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KDPA)
Destination airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENTERED IMC WEATHER, THE PLT BECAME DISORIENTED & CRUISED WITHOUT ATC NAVIGATIONAL ASSISTANCE AFTER FAILING TO MAKE RADIO CONTACT OR FILE A FLT PLAN. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PLT FLEW UNTIL ACFT POWER WAS LOST DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE RESULTANT FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH & UNEVEN TERRAIN ON A FOGGY DARK NIGHT RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. THE VISIBILITY WAS ESTIMATED AS 1/4 OF A MILE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84FA271

Location