| Date: | Friday 7 September 1984 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20C |
| Owner/operator: | Hinderliter Industries |
| Registration: | N460MC |
| MSN: | 105 |
| Engine model: | unknown UNK |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Washington, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa, OK (KTUL) |
| Destination airport: | Newark, NJ (KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:APRX 1-1/2 HRS AFTER TAKE-OFF, THE CAPT TOOK SINUS MEDICATION. APRX 30 MINUTES LATER, HE COMPLAINED OF A HEADACHE, TOOK TYLENOL & ALKA SELTZER & WENT TO THE CABIN TO LIE DOWN. THE CAPT WAS INCAPACITATED FOR THE REST OF THE FLT. THE COPLT & A PLT RATED PAX CONTINUED THE FLT TO NEWARK, NJ, WHERE AN AMBULANCE STOOD BY TO TRANSPORT THE CAPT TO A HOSPITAL. THE ILLNESS WAS DIAGNOSED AS A CEREBRAL HEMORRHAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84IA389 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84IA389