| Date: | Saturday 8 August 1987 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Hermans Air |
| Registration: | N7371U |
| MSN: | 20700402 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10015 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crooked Creek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chuathbaluk, AK |
| Destination airport: | Crooked Creek, AK (CJX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT OVERFLEW THE DESTINATION DUE TO FOG. THE STATION MANAGER STATED THAT AFTER TRANSMITTING TO THE PLT THAT THE WX WAS 'ZERO ZERO', THE PLT STATED THAT HE WOULD CONTINUE ON TO RED DEVIL AND SHE HEARD IT FLY OVERHEAD. THE FIRST PIECES OF ACFT DEBRIS WERE FOUND 9 MILES SOUTH OF CROOKED CREEK ALONG THE WESTERN SHORE OF THE KUSKOKWIN RIVER AT A POINT WHERE IT WIDENED AND THE SURFACE OF THE WATER SMOOTHED OUT. NO IMPACT MARKS WERE FOUND ALONG EITHER SHORE OF THE RIVER. OTHER PLTS IN THE AREA STATED THAT THE FOG WAS DOWN TO THE GROUND AND EXTENDED APPROX 12 MILES SOUTH OF CROOKED CREEK. THE ENGINE, PLT'S SEAT, AND ACFT WERE NOT RECOVERED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87FA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
20700402