Accident Cessna 411 N666CS, Friday 7 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 1984
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N666CS
MSN: 411-0006
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:930 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazlehurst, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Statesboro, GA (KTBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON TAKEOFF AT ALT OF 300 FT AGL, PLT STATED, RT ENGINE FAILED. PLT FEATHERED RT ENGINE. ACFT BEGAN TO TURN TO RT SO PLT REDUCED PWR ON LEFT ENGINE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A FIELD. ACFT CONTACTED A SMALL PINE TREE, SLID SIDEWAYS AND GEAR COLLAPSED. INSPECTION OF THE RT ENGINE DISCLOSED NO DISCREPANCIES WHICH COULD HAVE CAUSED A LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FKG12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FKG12

Location