| Date: | Friday 7 September 1984 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec |
| Owner/operator: | Ray Lamar Bradshaw |
| Registration: | N5211F |
| MSN: | B2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 161 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway RW145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lehi, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING HOVER TAXIING AT THE ABANDONED ARPT. WHILE TAXIING THE RIGHT SKID HIT A 3 INCH HIGH MOUNDOF DIRT. THE ACFT BOUNCED UP AND ROLLED TO THE LEFT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT USING THE CYCLIC BUT THE ACFT BEGAN TO ROLL FURTHER TO THE LEFT AND RIGHT ABOUT THE LONGITUDINAL AXIS. THE PLT LOWER THE COLLECTIVE, THE ACFT LANDED ON THE LEFT SKID AND ROLLED OVER. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 8 HOURS OF FLT TIME.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84FTM03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84FTM03