| Date: | Friday 7 September 1984 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | Evergreen Helicopters |
| Registration: | N62338 |
| MSN: | 2402 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3547 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARTOUSTE IIIB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lyman, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT ENGINE RPM BEGAN DETERIORATING DURING A CLIMB TO CRUISE FLT. HE RETURNED TO THE LANDING SITE WHERE THE RPM DECAYED TO FLT IDLE, AN AUTOROTATION WAS ENTERED AND A HARD LANDING RESULTED. THE ENGINE RAN FOR 1 HOUR IN A TEST CELL AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE FUEL SPEED GOVERNOR WAS REMOVED, TESTED AND FOUND TO FUNCTION NORMALLY HOWEVER DURING THE REMOVAL OF THE FUEL METERING SYSTEM PART OF AN 'O' RING WAS FOUND IN A SPRING NEXT TO THE FUEL PORTS. THE 'O' RING FRAGMENT COULD HAVE BLOCKED ONE OF THE FUEL PORTS ALLOWING THE RPM TO DROP TO FLIGHT IDLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA286 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA286
Location