| Date: | Saturday 29 August 1992 |
| Time: | 16:02 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310D |
| Owner/operator: | Barron, Hawkes, & Eckmann |
| Registration: | N6908T |
| MSN: | 39208 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 49 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crystal, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KMIC) |
| Destination airport: | Cresco, IA (KCJJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED AS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN ITS TAKEOFF ROLL ON RUNWAY 23, THE GUSTY WINDS SHIFTED TO A DIRECT RIGHT CROSSWIND. THEY REPORTED THE AIRPLANE REMAINED ON THE RUNWAY LONGER THAN USUAL, AND THE NOSE 'WOBBLED' BACK AND FORTH AS IT 'SKIPPED FROM MAIN (LANDING GEAR) TO MAIN.' ONE WITNESS STATED 'THE AIRCRAFT WAS PULLED OFF RIGHT AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMMEDIATELY BANKED TO THE LEFT.' THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED IN A NOSE HIGH, STEEP ('KNIFE-EDGE') LEFT BANK, THEN DESCENDED INTO TREES AND A RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY. POST-IMPACT FIRE ENSUED. THE MULTI-ENGINE RATED, PRIVATE PILOT'S LOGBOOK INDICATED 347 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 253 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY. WITNESSES REPORTED 'SQUIRRELY' WINDS AND 'SQUALL LINE' TYPE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF/INITIAL CLIMB IN GUSTY, SHIFTING CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92FA257 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92FA257
Location