Accident Cessna 140 N77271, Wednesday 5 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1984
Time:22:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77271
MSN: 11484
Total airframe hrs:3015 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butte, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TAXIED TO RWY 11 AND GOT OUT OF THE ACFT TO CHECK THE WIND. THE RWY LIGHTS WERE NOT OPERATING AT THE TIME. THE PILOT DECIDED THAT RWY 11 WAS THE MOST FAVORABLE RWY AND THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED. THE WIND CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OFF THE ACCIDENT WERE FAVORING RWY 20. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE DURING THE GROUND RUN HE FELT THE WIND 'PUSHING HARD ON THE ACFT AND IT DIDN'T FEEL RIGHT.' IN HIS ATTEMPT TO STOP, THE ACFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA283

Location