Accident Cessna 320B N32ORD, Wednesday 5 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320B
Owner/operator:Avator Co.
Registration: N32ORD
MSN: 320B0035
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2845 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clear Lake, MN (8Y6)
Destination airport:St. Cloud, MN (KSTC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING MAINT ON AN AIR VENT THE MECHANIC FAILED TO SECURE THE MAP COMPARTMENT. THE ASS'Y INTERFERED WITH THE REARWARD MOVEMENT OF THE CONTROL YOKE ON ROTATION FOR TAKEOFF LIMITING THE CLIMB RATE AND RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH THE TREES. THE FLT PROCEEDED TO IT'S DEST WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. DURING THE LANDING FLARE AT 180 MPH THE NOSE DROPPED DESPITE FULL BACK STICK. THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE ROLLING TO A STOP ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA378

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 1983 N320RD Dennia Manning 0 Mandan, ND sub

Location