Accident Cessna 421A N777RC, Thursday 10 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 December 1987
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A
Owner/operator:Tennessee Wings
Registration: N777RC
MSN: 421A0149
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton Head Isl, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilton Head Isl, SC (49J)
Destination airport:Cookeville, TN (CJE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT DEPTED COASTAL airport AT NIGHT WITH 400 FT PARTIAL OBSCURATION IN PATCHY FOG. GROUND WITNESSES WHO HEARD ACFT DEPICTED A CIRCLING FLT PATH TO THE RIGHT AFTER TAKEOFF. ENG, PROP & TURBO TEARDOWNS DEMONSTRATED BOTH ENGS WERE OPERATING AT HIGH POWER & NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF A PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION. ACFT NEVER APPEARED ON RADAR AND NO COMM WAS ATTEMPTED AFTER TAKEOFF. REVIEW OF PILOT RECORDS SHOWED ATYPICALLY LOW TOTAL INSTRUMENT FLT HOURS. PIC WAS CLEARED TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY HEADING AFTER TAKEOFF AND CLIMB TO 2000 FEET. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32652