Accident Grumman AA-5 N9596L, Tuesday 4 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1984
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9596L
MSN: AA5-0596
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Carlisle, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muncie, IN (KMIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AFTER OVERRUNNING A 2000 FT WET SOD AIRSTRIP. THE PLT REPORTED THAT BRAKING ACTION WAS POORTHE ACFT WENT INTO AN EVERGREEN TREE NURSERY BEFORE STOPPING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA382

Location