| Date: | Tuesday 4 September 1984 |
| Time: | 21:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Gildick Auto Wrecksperts |
| Registration: | N4363T |
| MSN: | 287235017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1295 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monticello, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS FLYING INSTRUMENT APPROACHES TO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND NEGLECTED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. THE AUTOMATIC GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM EXTENDED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR BEFORE THE ACFT LANDED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA304 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA304
Location