Accident Cessna 180 N926OC, Tuesday 4 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Dennis Brent Thomas
Registration: N926OC
MSN: 31359
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AT MIDFIELD DURING THE LANDING ROLL A GUST OF WIND FROM THE WEST CAUGHT THE RIGHT WING. THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND DAMAGING THE LEFT WING. WHILE THE NEAREST WX OBSERVATION FACILITY REPORTED WIND FROM 350 DEG AT 8 KTS THE PLT STATED WESTERLY WINDS AT 20 KTS GUSTING TO 25 KTS PREVAILED DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2006 N9260C Private 0 Downsville, Texas sub

Location