| Date: | Tuesday 4 September 1984 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Standard Plywood Inc. |
| Registration: | N2047L |
| MSN: | TH - 989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 956 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laurens, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, SC (KGNV) |
| Destination airport: | Laurens, SC (34A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE STARTED USING BRAKES TO STOP THE ACFT BUT IT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. EXAMINATION BY MAINTENANCE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE DISC, P/N 164-06100, HAD FAILED AT THE MOUNT FLANGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA279 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA279
Location