Accident Piper PA-28-151 N246MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37853

Date:Monday 7 June 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Dewitt Enterprises Inc
Registration: N246MA
MSN: 28-7615170
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3093 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Drummond Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Drummond Island, MI
Destination airport:Sault Ste Marie, MI (CIU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees and terrain during climbout from the Drummond Island Airport (Y66), Drummond Island, Michigan. An automatic weather surface observing system, located approximately 275 magnetic degrees and 35 nmi from Y66, reported at 1615: wind 230 at 13 knots gusting to 23 knots from 190 degrees variable 250 degrees. No engine or airframe anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: the altitude/clearance not obtained/maintained and the inadequate planning/decision by the pilot-in-command. The exceeded aircraft performance was an additional cause. The unfavorable wind and trees were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA174

Location