| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 2022 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | DJI Inspire 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| MSN: | 0003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Morlais Quarry, 4 Pontsticill Road, Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Morlais Quarry, Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan |
| Destination airport: | Morlais Quarry, Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to DJI Inspire 2, (UAS registration n/a): Actor struck by UA propeller blades during filming, Morlais Quarry, Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan, 19 July 2022.
During a film shoot involving a large group of actors performing in close proximity to an Unmanned Aircraft (UA), an actor deviated from the briefed path and ran into one of the UA’s propellers. The propeller struck him on the back of the neck, but the injuries were superficial.
Prior to the start of the day’s filming, the remote pilot gathered the operating crew, film crew, production staff and actors together to conduct a safety briefing. After two “shoots” were completed successfully there was a quick transition to a third shoot.
The task was to conduct a front tracking shot of actors and horses running past the UA which was to hover at low head height. The UA was to be flown slowly backwards as the group of actors ran towards it, before the group split into two streams to avoid the aircraft.
The remote pilot plus the payload operator and observer positioned the UA where its presence was acknowledged by the assistant director. The remote pilot had decided there would be no sudden or erratic
movement of the UA because he believed this would enable the actors to see the UA as it flew slowly backwards.
As filming started, up to 50 actors and horses appeared on scene and ran towards the UA before splitting into the two streams around the aircraft. As one of the actors moved to the side and drew level with the UA, he suddenly cut across its flight path towards the other stream of actors. The actor ran into one of the UA’s propellers which hit the back of his neck causing superficial injuries. The UA was immediately flown out of
harm’s way, and filming was stopped, while the actor received medical treatment.
=Safety actions=
• The CAA has taken action to review and amend CAP722 guidance to clarify the definition of an uninvolved person.
• The UAS operator and film director have agreed to do complete walk throughs of each scene with the actors and film crew before filming starts. More time has now been allocated for set up prior to close proximity shots so those involved can understand the location and flight path of the UA. This also allows time to fit the propeller bumpers when necessary.
• The operator has updated their risk assessment to include guidance and mitigation measures for future work of this nature.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63eb665cd3bf7f62e8c3495c/DJI_Inspire_2_UAS_registration_n-a_03-23.pdf 2.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-annual-safety-review-2023 p.118:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6604534991a320001182b13d/AAIB_Annual_Safety_Review_2023.pdf 3.
https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-wales-64917019 4.
https://www.walesonline.co.uk/lifestyle/tv/actor-injured-drone-filming-merthyr-26443065 5.
https://dronexl.co/2023/03/14/dji-inspire-2-drone-strikes-actor-film/ 6.
https://www.joyk.com/dig/detail/1678671506417482 7.
https://www.dji.com/uk/air-2s 8.
https://swcw.org.uk/wiki/Morlais_Quarries Location