Accident Maule M-4-210C N9820M, Monday 3 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9820M
MSN: 1008C
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED ON AN UNIMPROVED AIRSTRIP AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PLT INDICATED HE SHOULD HAVE AVOIDED THE ROUGH AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA165

Location