| Date: | Monday 3 September 1984 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Giles Henderson |
| Registration: | N6620H |
| MSN: | 19819 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3545 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olney, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olney, IL (KOLY) |
| Destination airport: | Charleston, IL (KMTO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE A/C WAS FLOWN IN AN AIRSHOW BY THE OWNER. AFTER HE LANDED THE ACFT WAS SHUT DOWN AND REFUELED. THE REFUELING AND THE PREFLIGHT WERE DONE RAPIDLY TO ALLOW THE OWNERS SON, A STUDENT PLT, TO LEAVE THE AIRPORT AHEAD OF THE CROWD. ABOUT 3 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1,000 FT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A CORN FIELD AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. INVESTIGATION BY THE OWNER REVEALED THAT THE FUEL VALVE CONFIGURATION LEFT ONLY ABOUT 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL IN THE HEADER TANK AVAILABLE TO THE ENGINE. THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT ATTEMPT TO CORRECT THE VALVE POSITION DURING DESCENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA377 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA377
Location