Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N780JA, Monday 3 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 1984
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:New York Airlines
Registration: N780JA
MSN: 49126/1080
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3915 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MISHAP ACFT, NEW YORK AIR FLIGHT 306 (NYA 306, N780JA) FOLLOWED A BOEING 727, UNITED FLIGHT 827 (UAL 827, N7078U), TO THE RUN-UP AREA AND POSITIONED IN THE #2 SPOT FOR TAKEOFF, ANTICIPATING UAL 827 WOULD RECEIVE TAKEOFF CLEARANCE FIRST. NYA 306 WAS CLEARED FIRST FOR TAKEOFF INSTEAD AND PLT INITIATED A HARD RIGHT TURN BUT ACFT WAS NOT IN POSITION TO PASS CLEAR. NYA 306 LEFT WING TIP STRUCK TRAILING EDGE OF UAL 827 RIGHT WING.

Findings
1. (C) CLEARANCE - MISJUDGED - PILOT IN COMMAND
2. OBJECT - AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO84IA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO84IA005

Location