| Date: | Monday 3 September 1984 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Shoreline Aviation |
| Registration: | N11SU |
| MSN: | 227100 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3147 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madison, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PURPOSE OF FLT WAS FAM IN THIS MAKE/MODEL FOR FRONT SEAT PLT BY REAR SEAT CHECK-OUT PLT. PREFLIGHT FUEL QUANTITY WAS CHECKED BY REF TO GAGES ONLY. LEFT TANK READ 1/2 FULL. NEITHER PLT RECALLED RT TANK READING. AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 150 FT, COMPLETE PWR LOSS OCCURRED. CHECK PLT UNBUCKLED RESTRAINT SYSTEM, MOVED FWD TO SWITCH FUEL TANK SELECTOR (ORIGINAL POSITION NOT SPECIFIED) AND TURN ON FUEL BOOST PUMP, BOTH ITEMS ACCESSABLE TO FRONT SEAT PLT, WHO INITIATED A TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT. INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE REMAINED TO COMPLETE MANEUVER. ACFT WAS FORCE LANDED IN SMALL TREES AND SHRUBS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA302 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA302