Accident Grumman AMERICAN AA1 N6233L, Saturday 1 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AMERICAN AA1
Owner/operator:Lawrence Tomasello
Registration: N6233L
MSN: AA1-0433
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Banning, CA (KBNG)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY DURING A LANDING IN A 15-25 KT WIND. THE PLT SAID A GUST OF WIND SWERVED THE ACFT OFF THE RWY.THE PLT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND BUT REALIZED HE COULD NOT MAKE IT IN THE DIRT SO HE CUT THE THROTTLE. THE ACFT ROLLED INTOA DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FUJ05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FUJ05

Location