Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX UNREG, Saturday 1 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:North Platte Air Sports
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Platte, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Platte, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT OPERATOR SAID HE TURNED OFF THE SELECTOR VALVE AFTER A PREVIOUS LANDING. DURING A LATER TAKEOFF, HE FAILED TO USE A CHECKLIST AND DID NOT RESET THE SELECTOR. THE ENGINE QUIT AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL. GROUND WITNESSES HEARD THEENGINE SPUTTER AND OBSERVED THE VEHICLE PITCHING UP AND DOWNBEFORE GROUND IMPACT. THE VEHICLE NOSED OVER AND THE OPERATOR HURT HIS BACK WHEN HE RELEASED HIS BELTS AND FELL ON THE ENGINE DURING EGRESS FROM THE WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LU008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LU008

Location