Accident Cessna 180 N3467Y, Saturday 1 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3467Y
MSN: 18051967
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova, AK (CKU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE CIRCLED THE LANDING AREA & THEN BEGAN A LOW PASS (UPWIND LEG) AT 30 TO 40 FT AGL WHEN THE ACFT STARTED TO SETTLE. HE APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE & ROLLED TO A STOP IN A BOULDER PATCH. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE LEFT ELEVATOR & THE TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 090 DEG AT 20 PLUS KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 2021 N3467Y private 0 Soldotna, Alaska sub

Location