| Date: | Saturday 1 September 1984 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-135 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77G |
| MSN: | 221210 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3771 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Byron, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Byron, CA (4Q5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING BETWEEN 400 & 600 FT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON ROLLING TERRAIN. THE PLT ESTIMATED THERE WAS ABOUT 2 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA477 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA477
Location