Accident Cessna 182E N2886Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37856

Date:Saturday 28 August 1999
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Gene A. Patrick
Registration: N2886Y
MSN: 18253886
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4450 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ryegate, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:Choteau, MT (KCII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a VFR cross country flight from Billings, Montana, to Choteau, Montana, the aircraft collided with mountainous terrain approximately 25 miles northwest of Ryegate, Montana. Weather data showed that low ceilings and rain showers were prevalent throughout Central Montana at the time of the accident. Post-accident inspection of the aircraft revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into IMC conditions and his failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors include low ceilings and inadequate in-flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99FA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99FA150

Location