| Date: | Saturday 1 September 1984 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Met-chem Testing Laboratories |
| Registration: | N1143Z |
| MSN: | 24-1184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 480 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Key Largo, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT WAS LANDED DOWNWIND AND TOUCHED DOWN APRX HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY. THE PLT IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID AN OVERRUN INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE ACFT RESULTING IN A LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA244
Location