Accident Cessna 206 N222RG, Friday 31 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 1984
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Todd Baldwin
Registration: N222RG
MSN: U206-1330
Total airframe hrs:2205 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nondalton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY. THE WIND WAS FROM 280 DEGREES AT 12 KTS GUSTING TO 25 KTS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS CAUGHT IN A DOWNDRAFT AND FULL POWER DID NOT SLOW THE RATE OF DESCENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA152

Location