| Date: | Friday 31 August 1984 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3988M |
| MSN: | 123004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3002 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-O2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montague Island, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS LANDED HARD AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE LANDING GEAR BUNGER CORDS BROKE AND THERE WAS NO SAFETY CABLE TO KEEP THE GEAR FROM COLLAPSING. THE LANDING AREA WAS A NARROW GRAVEL STRIP RUNNING NORTHAND SOUTH, 1600 FT IN LENGTH. THE PLT SAID THE GEAR COLLAPSE WAS THE RESULT OF THE HARD LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA163