| Date: | Friday 31 August 1984 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-6-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Sourdouhg Outfitters |
| Registration: | N5651D |
| MSN: | 747C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 247 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bettles, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Bettles, AK (BTT) |
| Destination airport: | Walker Lake, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN OVERHANGING TREE BRANCH DURING A RIVER TAKEOFF. THE PLT WAS TRYING TO NEGOTIATE A BEND IN THE RIVER WHILE ON THE 'STEP' FOR TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID HE HAD VERY LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN THE MODEL ACFT AND IT GOT LIGHT ON THE FLOATS AND SKIPPED IN THE TURN QUICKER THAN HE WAS 'USED TO' IN OTHER ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA151
Location