| Date: | Friday 31 August 1984 |
| Time: | 01:23 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Gibson Aviation |
| Registration: | N72TM |
| MSN: | TH 213 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6310 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Washington, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Washington, DC (DCA |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte, NC (KCLT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON RWY 18 FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER IN THE RT ENG & A SUBSEQUENT IN-FLIGHT FIRE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A CRACK IN THE #1 CYL THAT ORIGINATED AT THE EXHAUST PORT, DOWNSTREAM OF THE VALVE. THE CRACK PROPAGATED THROUGH FATIQUE TO THE TOP SPARK PLUG HOLE. EVENTUALLY, IT PROGRESSED TO THE POINT THAT THE FLAME PATH (DURING THE COMBUSITION CYCLES), TORCHED THROUGH NEAR THE SPARK PLUG HOLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO84IA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO84IA004
Location