Accident Mooney M-20G N3645N, Wednesday 29 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20G
Owner/operator:Skyview Flying Club
Registration: N3645N
MSN: 680024
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3911 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RWY WAS CLOSED DURING WORKING HOURS DUE TO A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY WORKING IN THE AREA. WHEN THE CONSTRUCTION EFFORT ENDED THE RWY WAS OPENED FOR USE. AFTER TOWER CLEARANCE WAS ISSUED THE ACFT LANDED AND CONTACTED A BARRICADE WITH THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT REPORTED DISCOVERING 3 BARRICADES ABOUT 6 INCHES FROM THE EDGE OF THE RWY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA465