Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7335D, Wednesday 29 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Gerald West
Registration: N7335D
MSN: 22-5124
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2285 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-TC374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG RPM BEGAN TO DECREASE. THE ACFT FLEW INTO A TREE ADJACENT TO A ROAD NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. A VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THE PROPERTY OWNER REPORTED THAT THE TURF AIRSTRIP WAS APRX 1,500 FT LONG. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 3,500 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA370

Location