Serious incident Boeing 737-291 N7351F, Wednesday 29 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1984
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-291
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N7351F
MSN: 22384/718
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF & WHILE CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 150 FT AGL, THERE WAS A LOUD NOISE FROM THE LEFT ENG WHEN IT FAILED. THE AIRCREW SECURED THE LEFT ENG, RETURNED TO THE ARPT & MADE A SINGLE ENG LANDING WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A 1ST STAGE TURBINE BLADE HAD FAILED IN THE LEFT ENG & WAS INJESTED IN THE REMAINDER OF THE TURBINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84IA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84IA373

Location