| Date: | Wednesday 29 August 1984 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Siolserv, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4096G |
| MSN: | 7906 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3806 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watsonville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT MANEUVERED DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT TO AVOID HIGH TENSION WIRES AND COLLIDED WITH LOWER TELEPHONE LINES.THE PLT SAID THE WINDS WERE GUSTY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA464 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA464
Location