| Date: | Tuesday 28 August 1984 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Harolds Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7325U |
| MSN: | 20700398 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5365 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sleetmute, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Sleetmute, AK (SLQ) |
| Destination airport: | Aniak, AK (ANI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING AT 1100 FT AGL THE ENG FAILED WITHOUT WARNING. EFFORTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO WOODED TERRAIN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE ROLL. ENG EXAM REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT WAS BROKEN THROUGH THE CRANK CHEEK JUST FORWARD OF THE #2 CONNECTING ROD JOURNAL. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF ANY OVERHEATINGOR OPERATION WITHOUT LUBRICATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA147
Location