| Date: | Monday 27 August 1984 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201B |
| Owner/operator: | Woods Flying Service |
| Registration: | N1268W |
| MSN: | 622 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2472 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Forks, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB AT AN ALT OF APRX 100 FT AGL, ENGINE BEGAN MISSING. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT, FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD DURING WHICH LANDING GEAR WAS TORN FROM THE ACFT. INSPECTION REVEALED #5 CYLINDER HEAD SEPARATED FROM THE BARREL. AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD-78-08-07) WHICH INVOLVES ULTRASONIC INSPECTION OF THE CYLINDERS FOR CRACKS HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA270 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA270
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location