Accident Helio H-395A N4195D, Monday 27 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 August 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-395A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4195D
MSN: 1008
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5945 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shellerbager Ps, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Finger Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED ON A RWY THAT WAS COVERED WITH 18 TO 30 INCHES OF SNOW. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT RECOMMENDED THAT WHEN IN DOUBT ABOUT LANDING-DON'T LAND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA171