Accident Robinson R22 N9067B, Monday 27 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 August 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Texas Business Helicopters
Registration: N9067B
MSN: 0158
Total airframe hrs:753 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Austin, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LNDG THE PLT EXITED THE ACFT TO ASSIST DEPLANING OF THE PAX. THE ENGINE WAS STILL RUNNING. THE PLT HEARD A SURGE OF ENGINE POWER FOLLOWED BY THE ACFT ROTATING AND COLLIDING WITH A PARKED CAR. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED THAT THE COLLECTIVE BALANCE SPRING FAILED TO HOLD THE COLLECTIVE DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA369

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1995 N9067B Courtney Bennett 0 Long Beach, CA sub

Location