| Date: | Sunday 26 August 1984 |
| Time: | 23:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188A |
| Owner/operator: | Five Star Flying, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8138V |
| MSN: | 188-0388 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4436 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salome, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT SAID HIS PROP STIRRED UP A CLOUD OF DUST DURING TAKEOFF AND IN A STATE OF REDUCED VISIBILITY HE COLLIDED WITH A MOUND OF DIRT. THE COLLISION SEPARATED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FROM THE ACFT. SUBTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS DONE TO THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LUJ02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LUJ02
Location