| Date: | Saturday 25 August 1984 |
| Time: | 18:28 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N411EA |
| MSN: | 47732/861 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20546 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Destination airport: | Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JUST PRIOR TO V1 AND ROTATION BOTH LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES FAILED. TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND ACFT WAS STOPPED ON RWY. PAX & CREW DEPLANED WITHOUT INJURY. CAUSE OF TIRE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84IA242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84IA242