Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N8317R, Saturday 25 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8317R
MSN: 28R-8331010
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naperville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Troy, MI (3BB)
Destination airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED ENG HAD BEEN 'RUNNING ROUGH' SINCE 100 HR INSPECTION. ENG HAD 130 HRS TOTAL TIME. ON RUN-UP, ENG WAS MISFIRING UNTIL PLT LEANED MIXTURE AND ALLOWED FULL WARM UP. ENG THEN PERFORMED NORMALLY. TAKEOFF AND CLIMB TO CRUISE UNEVENTFUL. AFTER ABOUT 45 MIN FLT, ENG RPM DROPPED. PLT INITIATED CORRECTIVE PROCEDURES, INCLUDING SWITCHING FUEL TANKS AND RESTORED PWR MOMENTARILY. ENG THEN BEGAN MISFIRING/BACKFIRING. PLT ATTEMPTED CORRECTIVE PROCEDURES BUT ENG LOST TOTAL POWER. PLT EXECUTED FORCED LANDING IN FOOTBALL FIELD. ON POST-MISHAP ENG RUN-UP, ENG PERFORMED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA368