| Date: | Saturday 25 August 1984 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Carrier Pigeon Advertising |
| Registration: | N53957 |
| MSN: | 910-79 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 920 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Virginia Beach, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Virginia Beach, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON LANDING ROLL PLT DIVERTED AIRCRAFT TO RIGHT TO AVOID A TRUCK WHICH HAD PULLED ONTO THE RUNWAY. THIS PLACED THE AIRCRAFT IN LINE WITH BANNER TOWING EQUIPMENT. THE PLT APPLIED THE BRAKES WHILE THE TAIL WHEEL WAS STILL OFF THE GROUND IN ATTEMPTS TO STOP PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE EQUIPMENT. THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED SOME AND THEN NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PLT STATED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF SHE HAD ADDED POWER AND RELEASED THE BRAKES JUST BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA269 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA269