| Date: | Saturday 25 August 1984 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B24-R |
| Owner/operator: | Dejno's, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2217L |
| MSN: | MC 444 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1880 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Independence, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kenosha, WI (KENW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE FIELD DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. A PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, 1/2 WAY DOWN THE FLD. THE PLT SAID THE FLD WAS IN A VALLEY, IT WASA HOT (REPORTED TEMP 71 DEGREES) DAY AND THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB FAST ENOUGH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA360 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA360
Location