Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7249D, Saturday 25 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Clayton
Registration: N7249D
MSN: 22-5075
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-520-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shoshone, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Shoshone, ID (2U6)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A WET ALFALFA FIELD. HIGH VEGETATION AND SOFT TERRAIN PREVENTED PROPER ACCELERATION TO LIFT OFF SPEED. THE NOSEWHEEL STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA213

Location