| Date: | Friday 24 August 1984 |
| Time: | 16:02 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | O Lazy Ranch And Farm |
| Registration: | N1386V |
| MSN: | U20602596 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 661 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Satanta, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Satanta, KS |
| Destination airport: | Wichita, KS (KICT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SELECTED 10 DEGREES OF FLAP FOR TAKEOFF WITH THE AIRCRAFT LOADED TO NEAR LIMITS FOR EXISTING CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE IN GROUND EFFECT AND WOULD NOT ACCELERATE TO FLYING SPEED, NECESSITATING A FORCED LANDING IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. POST-LANDING INVESTIGATION SHOWED THE FLAP SELECTOR IN THE 10 DEGREE DETENT BUT THE FLAPS FULL DOWN AT 40 DEGREES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA261 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA261
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location